?

Log in

Tour of the Basque Country - 9th April to 14th April 2007 - Just Cycling [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Just Cycling

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Tour of the Basque Country - 9th April to 14th April 2007 [Apr. 15th, 2007|06:09 pm]
Just Cycling

cycle_babble

[red_fritillary]

Spaniard Juan Jose Cobo won the Tour of the Basque Country after holding off compatriot Angel Vicioso in Saturday's final stage time trial.

The Saunier Duval-Prodir rider went into the final stage, a 14 kilometre time trial starting and finishing in Oiartzun, with a one second lead on Vicioso but his third place finish was enough for the title.

Another Spaniard, Samuel Sanchez, won the time trial.

Cobo took the opening stage of the Tour, lost the jersey on stage three to Vicioso but just reclaimed the overall lead on Friday with another stage win.

"I had never won anything as a pro before the Tour of the Basque Country this year." Cobo said.

"But after taking two stages and the overall victory, I'm feeling much more confident now about what I can do in the future."


Overall Standings
1 J. Cobo (ESP) Saunier-Duval 021:56:38
2 A. Vicioso (ESP) Relax-Gam + 000:00:37
3 S. Sanchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi + 000:01:16
4 D. Cunego (ITA) Lampre + 000:02:26
5 A. Valverde (ESP) Caisse D'Epargne + 000:02:42
6 D. Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner + 000:02:50
7 T. Valjavec (SLO) Lampre + 000:02:57
8 F. Schleck (LUX) CSC + 000:03:13
9 J. Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse D'Epargne + 000:03:21
10 K. Gil (ESP) Saunier-Duval + 000:03:41
11 A. Colom (ESP) Astana + 000:03:47
12 J. Gomez Marchante (ESP) Saunier-Duval + 000:05:27
13 C. Evans (AUS) Predictor + 000:06:02
14 A. Contador (ESP) Discovery Channel + 000:06:07
15 B. Kohl (AUT) Geroslteiner + 000:06:48

Winners - Stage by Stage

9th April (1) Urretxu-Urretxu (139km)
1 Cobo Juan Jose (ESP) Saunier Duval 3:43:05
2 Zaballa Constantino (ESP) Caisse D'Epargne +0:10
3 Sevilla Oscar (ESP) Relax- Gam +0:11
4 Gomez Marchante J. Angel (ESP) Saunier Duval +0:13
5 Valjavec Tadej (SLO) Lampre +0:15
6 Valverde Alejandro (ESP) Caisse D'Epargne +0:17
7 Gil Koldo (ESP) Saunier Duval +0:17
8 Rodriguez Joaquin (ESP) Caisse D'Epargne +0:17
9 Rebellin Davide (ITA) Gerolsteiner +0:17
10 Schleck Frank (LUX) CSC +0:19
11 Sanchez Samuel (ESP) Euskaltel- Euskadi +0:19
12 Di Luca Danilo (ITA) Liquigas +0:21
13 Mancebo Francisco (ESP) Relax- Gam +0:23
14 Cunego Damiano (ITA) Lampre +0:23
15 Caruso Giampaolo (ITA) Lampre +0:25

10th April (2) Urretxu-Karranza (191km)
1 Beltran Manuel (ESP) Liquigas 4:51:55
2 Redondo Jose Antonio (ESP) Astana +0:15
3 Gomez Marchante Jose Angel (ESP) Saunier-Duval +0:19
4 Sanchez Samuel (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi +0:24
5 Gil Koldo (ESP) Saunier-Duval +0:24
6 Vicioso Angel (ESP) Relax-Gam +0:24
7 Cobo Juan Jose (ESP) Saunier-Duval +0:26
8 Schleck Frank (LUX) CSC +0:26
9 Valjavec Tadej (SLO) Lampre +0:26
10 Rebellin Davide (ITA) Gerolsteiner +0:26
11 Rodriguez Joaquin (ESP) Caisse D'Epargne +0:26
12 Cunego Damiano (ITA) Lampre +0:26
13 Valverde Alejandro (ESP) Caisse D'Epargne +0:36
14 Evans Cadel (AUS) Predictor- Lotto +0:40
15 Caruso Giampaolo (ITA) Lampre +0:41

11th April (3) Karranza-Gasteiz (173km)
1 Angel Vicioso (ESP) Relax 04:04:06
2 Patxi Vila (ESP) Lampre +0:00
3 Iker Camaño (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir +0:00
4 Hubert Dupont (FRA) AG2R +0:00
5 Bram Tankink (NED) Quick Step +0:00
6 Isidro Nozal (ESP) Karpin-Galicia +0:00
7 Chechu Rubiera (ESP) Discovery Channel +0:03
8 Morris Possoni (ITA) Lampre +0:05
9 Jens Voigt (GER) CSC +0:58
10 Iker Flores (ESP) Fuerteventura +0:58

12th April (4) Gazteiz-Lekunberri (176km)
1 Jens Voigt (GER) CSC 04:32:15
2 J.A. Gomez Marchante (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir +1:39
3 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse D´Epargne +1:53
4 Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) AG2R +1:53
5 Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre +1:53
6 Cadel Evans (AUS) Predictor-Lotto +1:53
7 Alberto Contador (ESP) Discovery Channel +1:53
8 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner +1:53
9 Samuel Sanchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi +1:53
10 Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) Lampre +1:53
11 Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner +1:53
12 Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Karpin-Galicia +1:53
13 Juanjo Cobo (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir +1:53
14 Frank Schleck (LUX) CSC +1:53
15 Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Lampre +1:53

13th April (5) Lekunberri-Oiartzun (169km)
1 Juanjo Cobo (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir 04:18:38
2 Samuel Sanchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi +01:03
3 Koldo Gil (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir +01:38
4 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Geroslteiner +01:50
5 Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse D´Epargne +01:50
6 Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Lampre +01:50
7 Frank Schleck (LUX) CSC +01:50
8 Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre +01:53
9 Angel Vicioso (ESP) Relax GAM +01:55
10 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse D´Epargne +01:57
11 Antonio Colom (ESP) Astana +01:57
12 Alberto Contador (ESP) Discovery Channel +02:02
13 Bernhard Kohl (AUT) Gerolsteiner +04:05
14 Manuel Beltran (ESP) Liquigas +04:05
15 Cadel Evans (AUS) Predictor-Lotto +04:05

14th April (6) Oiartzun-Oiartzun (Individual Time Trial) (14km)
1 Samuel Sanchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:21:36
2 Alberto Contador (ESP) Discovery Channel +0:02
3 Juanjo Cobo (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir +0:04
4 Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre +0:14
5 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse D´Epargne +0:22
6 Angel Vicioso (ESP) Relax- Gam +0:40
7 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir +0:41
8 Egoi Martinez (ESP) Discovery Channel +0:47
9 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner +0:47
10 Cadel Evans (AUS) Predictor-Lotto +0:55
11 Aitor Hernandez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi +0:55
12 Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Lampre +0:56
13 Astarloza Mikel (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi +1:01
14 Antonio Colom (ESP) Astana +1:04
15 Constantino Zaballa (ESP) Caisse D'Epargne +1:06

Source: eurosport.com
linkReply